Armenian Alcohol Drinks Will Be Delivered to Russian Store Racks in a More Simple way
On the 12th of June, Urban Logistic Services together with the Ministry of Agriculture of RA organized a meeting-discussion with the companies producing alcoholic beverages, to present the changes of requirements in exporting to Russian Federation.
“From the 1st of July, 2018 branded alcoholic products’ labeling is becoming mandatory in Russia according to the Unified State Automated Informational System requirements. The mentioned change will allow to control the movement of each unit from the manufacturer to the final consumer. Obviously, this creates some difficulties, especially for small enterprises. After equipping with corresponding technical tools ULS helps to solve this logistic problem”, mentions Sargis Mamyan, Sales and Development Director at ULS.
During the meeting representatives of more than 10 manufacturing firms received all the needed clarifications concerning the new requirements of the RF Federal Service for Alcoholic Market Regulation, as well as detailed information about the ways of overcoming challenges. In particular, with the help of Urban Logistic Services the mandatory labeling of each bottle according to the data of production units, attachment of corresponding bar codes on the boxes and pallets, as well as the provision of indispensable reports becomes possible to accomplish with the “one window” principle.
“The services ULS provides will contribute to the exporting process of Armenian alcoholic beverages, ensuring companies with an opportunity to concentrate all their time and attention to the development of the main activities of their firm, which was initially one of the prioritized missions of our company”, S. Mamyan added.
Urban Logistic Services (ULS) is the only logistic operator in Armenia, providing complete Third Party Logistics (3PL) services. The services we provide include responsible storage of cargo goods, tagging, labeling, and packaging, compiling orders, shipping and delivering. ULS was founded in 2014. Upon completion of the undergoing construction works hand in hand with our professional team, early in 2015 we launched full scale fully equipped modern day warehouse service. Our professional team finished the construction of the premises early in 2015. So we launched our services providing full-scale fully equipped modern warehousing services.