The management of ULS participated in Armenian Investment Forum in New-York
The representatives of the company Urban Logistic Services (ULS) represented by the director-founder Vahe Petrosyan participated in large-scale Armenian investment forum, which took place on 10-11 October 2016. in New York, under the auspices of the President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan, with participation of World Bank's senior officials, the Asian Development Bank, representatives of numerous financial and investment organizations.
In the scopes of the event “Armenian Investment Forum” 8 priority areas of Armenian economics, as well as state programs directed to the support, including perspectives of the development of programs in the field of the use of solar energy, rail freight, road construction of North-South, agriculture were presented to different financial structures and investors.
The management of the company Urban Logistic Services actively participated in discussions, partially on the issue relating the program of development of new transit ways and logistic infrastructures. The executive director of ULS Rob Den Otter as a panelist of the sector of Connectivity Sector managed to discuss the issues.
Particularly, the available infrastructure, developed strengths, emerging opportunities derived from the open sky policies, upgrade of the interstate road connections, establishment of strategic railroad link with Gulf countries were discussed in detail.
The independent, greatest Armenian investment forum was organized by the Government of RA and Asian Development Bank. The representatives of the leading companies such as HyattHotels, ABBYY, Reddit, PicsArt and others participated in the event.
Urban Logistic Services (ULS) is the first and only logistic operator in Armenia which provides a full range of logistic services in 3PL format (Third Party Logistics). The logistic center with an overall area of about 7ha includes: the central warehouse designed for 45.000 pallet places; customs terminal of 10000 m², warehouses rent (around 15) with a total area of 5000m², 9 cold chambers with the total capacity of 4.500 m³, and office space of 1200m². At moment ULS is cooperating with more than 150 Armenian and foreign companies providing the services of cross docking (consolidated goods), storage, good receiving and shipping, labeling and goods delivery, etc.
Logistic center: