Trainings organized by the US State Department EXBS program were organized on the territory of ULS for Armenian Customs Officers and Border Guards.
15 students from the Armenian Customs Authorities and Border Guards participated in the trainings, aimed at identifying and finding smuggled WMD goods both at the borders and at customs terminals.
Experienced trainers, who have given more than 600 trainings around the world, acted as teachers showing both in theory and real situations how goods are being smuggled.
"The students are very receptive and open. During the trainings they were trained to identify 150 different ways how smugglers can hide goods in trucks and busses"- said Trainer James Eagleson.
ULS’s logistic complex was chosen for the trainings because its customs terminal is the most complete and well developed facility in Armenia.
The Export Control and Related Border Security (EXBS) Program seeks to prevent the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction (WMD).
The EXBS Program is designed to help countries develop and improve their strategic trade controls. In developing and improving these STC, it works to ensure conformity with international standards to prevent the unauthorized transfers of WMD materials.
The EXBS Program draws on the expertise and cooperation of a range of U.S. Government agencies, the private sector, and U.S. and international non-governmental organizations (NGOs) to provide the legal, licensing and enforcement training, along with the necessary information systems and equipment, to put the relevant capabilities into the hands of willing governments.
Photos from the event are in the album.