The students of "Agribusiness Teaching Centre" in Yerevan visited ULS logistic centre
The special seminar “Logistic Market in Armenia: introduction for the students” took place in the logistic centre of “Urban Logistic Services” in Yerevan, as well as the tour to the warehouse complex with the participation of the students of the Agribusiness Teaching Centre (ATC).
During the seminar, led by the executive director of ULS more than 30 students got acquainted with the current situation of the logistic market of Armenia and the basics of world of logistics, as well as discussed the activities of the only Armenian 3PL operator, ULS, and the impact of such services on the Armenian Economy.
After the seminar an interesting tour to the warehouse was taken, where they had opportunity not only to see the warehouse processes, but also get answers of their questions. During the tour, accompanied with specialists of the company, the guests got acquainted with the technologies of the warehouse complex (with a total area of 7 hectares), they visited the refrigeration and dry warehouses, the customs terminal, and also had the opportunity to observe the different stages of the warehouse processes: handling of goods, specifically the acceptance and placement of goods in the storage area, packaging and labeling of goods etc. The students of the Agribusiness Teaching Centre were impressed with the strict compliance to the sanitary norms in the warehouse complex.
"I’m glad that we have such kind of company in Armenia, I’m proud of it. We had amazing trip, very informative and impressive. I hope that in future, when I become a company owner, I can partner with this company. Because in my opinion, it can be a very flexible and reliable partner",-
said one of the students, Armine Mikayelyan
The student Stepan Ivanyan also mentioned:
"It is very interesting to be here. I think it is very important for Armenia to achieve better results. I hope today’s tour will help me in achieving my goals or future business".
The cooperation of the unique logistic 3PL operator in Armenia and the Agribusiness Teaching Centre has not finished in this stage. They agreed about the possibility to provide internships to the students of ATC in ULS, where they can learn about logistics processes and get acquainted with the field of warehouse logistics.
"We are always happy to help students to get a close-up understanding of logistics, both through a presentation of the subject and our facility & services and through the provision of internships. It will also help us to get in contact to Armenian talent and possible future team-members. And therefore we hope today’s seminar was interesting and gives some students the idea to start a career in logistics",
said the Executive director of Urban Logistic Services, Rob den Otter.
The ICARE Career Coordinator Lusine Mnatsakanyan added,
"We are grateful to you for the high level of organization of the educational visit of our students the company of ULS. The whole complex of logistic services of the company and stages of its realization are considered to be innovative and a unique example of modern business in Armenia, based on international standards. ULS is a place where they can successfully develop a common interest to establish a business infrastructure and modern business education, for the benefit of the economic development of the country. We are proud on the further cooperation with the company, especially in the scope of the provision of opportunity of having an internship for the best students of our Centre, which has western educational structure".
Photos from the event are in the album.
The Agribusiness Teaching Center (ATC) was established in 2000 as a partnership between the USDA FAS, the Texas A&M University and the Armenian National Agrarian University (ANAU). It provides agribusiness education to achieve sustainable entrepreneurship in the agribusiness and related sectors in Armenia and in the region. This western-structured school prepares agribusiness specialists armed with broad economic, marketing, and managerial skills, up-to-date communication abilities and excellent knowledge of English. All this makes ATC graduates competitive in the professional job market in Armenia, Georgia, and elsewhere. The MAB Program, established in 2010, is the only specialized graduate program in the sphere of Agribusiness Economics in the region taught in English. ATC, incorporated in the International Center for Agribusiness Research and Education (ICARE) Foundation since 2005, is heavily involved in research and career development activities actively participated by the faculty and students.
Urban Logistic Services is the first and only logistic operator in Armenia which provides a full range of logistic services in 3PL format (Third Party Logistics). The logistic center with an overall area of about 7ha includes: the central warehouse designed for 45.000 pallet places; customs terminal of 10000 m², warehouses rent (around 15) with a total area of 5000m², 9 cold chambers with the total capacity of 4.500 m³, and office space of 1200m². At moment ULS is cooperating with more than 150 Armenian and foreign companies providing the services of cross docking (consolidated goods), storage, good receiving and shipping, labeling and goods delivery, etc.